Listed By Name

 

Home
Up

 

 

 

 

Operation Plan; Operation AVALANCHE

Secret   De-Classified

 

Landing
Craft
Type
Landing
Craft
Number
NAME
Rank or
Rate
Serial
Number
Company
Platoon
Wave
H+ Time
(Minutes)
H+ Time
(Hours)
Notes
LCT
201
ADAMS, Teddy E.
S1c
552 87 69
B
H
6
100
 
LCT
550 (British)
ARBUCKLE, Rex C.
S2c
632 47 24
A
2
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
ARON, Robert G.
RM3c
633 42 77
A
3
4
50
 
LCT
40-42(a)
ARQUILLA, Benjamin (n)
S2c
611 26 96
B
6
3
30
 
LCT
584 (British)
AULT, Edward D.
BM2c
602 75 23
A
3
4
50
 
LST
331
BAISE, George A.
F2c
658 227 17
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
BALL, Victor C. 
S2c
224 79 55
A
3
4
50
 
LST
384
BANDY, Harold L.
S2c
755 71 21
A
3
 
 
 
LCT
20
BARAJAS, Francisco H.
S1c
611 58 74
B
6
4
50
 
LST
384
BARNI, Albert B.
S2c
250 83 84
A
3
 
 
 
LST
331
BARTHOLOMEW, Earl D.
S1c
263 61 70
B
4
Reserve
 
12
LCT
20
BARTLETT, Bruce S.
RM3c
680 09 70
B
6
4
50
 
LST
317
BAUBLITZ, Glenn W.
S1c
602 31 13
B
5
3
30
 
LCT
550 (British)
BAUMAN, Albert (n)
S1c
266 62 98
A
2
4
50
 
LCT
40-42(a)
BEALL, John F. Jr.
S2c
657 60 22
B
6
3
30
 
LST
384
BEDFORD, Ted (n)
S1c
295 92 21
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
BEERS, Walter R.
CM2c
203 26 43
A
3
4
50
 
LST
384
BEYERS, Edward A.
HA1c
622 51 50
B
4
 
 
 
LST
393
BLAND, Francis M.
S1c
552 53 33
A
1
 
 
 
LST
393
BLANKENSHIP, Horace O.
EM2c
265 82 92
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
209
BLEIFUSS,Frank F.
CBM
408 95 04
B
5
4
50
 
 
LCT
550 (British)
BLOECHER, KENNETH A.
S1c
668 76 21
A
2
4
50
 
LST
331
BLOOM, Clair W.
MoMM2c
602 60 66
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
40-42(a)
BOBAK, William (n) Jr.
Cox
283 00 38
B
6
3
30
 
LST
393
BOEMER, Daiel
CM2c
669 76 20
A
1
 
 
 
LST
393
BOHN, Carl H.
S2c
245 14 67
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
550 (British)
BOLTZ, Pliny O.
MoMM2c
615 45 32
B
5
4
50
 
LCT
550 (British)
BONER, John A.
PhM3c
634 15 12
B
5
4
50
 
DUKW Driver
LST
393
BONNARIGGO, Thomas (n)
S2c
722 59 14
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
BOYD, Frank A.
MoMM1c
657 01 25
B
6
4
50
 
LST
331
BOYD, Lawrence E.
RM2c
405 95 04
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
550 (British)
BROADWAY, Thomas G. 
S1c
552 23 84
A
2
4
50
 
LST
140 (Salvage)
BRYAN, Lonney I. 
BM2c
268 23 63
A
1
Reserve
 
12
LST
393
BURN, Frank H. Jr.
S2c
575 22 08
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
32
CAPALBO, John L.
Lt(jg)
207859
B
6
6
100
 
LCT
32
CAPPABIANCA, Arthur S.
S1c
647 11 33
A
H
6
100
 
LST
384
CAPPS, William R.
HA1c
656 34 22
B
4
 
 
 
LST
384
CARROLL, Charles E.
S1c
602 63 07
A
1
 
 
 
LST
331
CARTER Henry A.
S1c
551 81 39
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
550 (British)
CASKEY, Willard E.
S2c
657 60 34
B
5
4
50
 
LST
375
CATANZARO, Raymond J.
S1c
611 42 13
B
5
2
15
 
LCT
584 (British)
CAUSEY, Andrew J.
CBM
273 99 55
A
3
4
50
 
LST
393
CERRA, Dennis J.
CSF
243 48 27
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
550 (British)
CHAFIN, Aubrey C.
MoMM1c
560 29 49 
A
2
4
50
 
Fathometer Crew
LCT
584 (British)
CLIETT, William O.
EM2c
636 27 88
B
4
4
50
 
LCT
550 (British)
COBY, Lloyd E.
CBM
371 67 04
A
2
4
50
 
LCT
209
CODDING, Allan F.
S2c
667 09 24
B
5
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
COLE, John V.
RM1c
414 69 09
Bn
H
4
50
LST
384
COLE, Vernon W.
S2c
603 89 56
A
3
 
LCT
201
COLLINS, Lauren R.
S1c
410 10 10
B
H
6
100
LST
384
COPPOLA, Anthony C.
S2c
643 06 91
A
3
 
LST
393
COWDERY, Luther P.
CM2c
639 59 17
A
1
 
LCT
584 (British)
CROSS, Charles C.
F1c
636 51 88
B
4
4
50
LST
315
CROW, Horace A.
RM3c
657 52 86
A
2
3
30
LCT
20
CUNNINGHAM, John E. 
BM2c
243 25 00
A
3
4
50
LCT
550 (British)
CURTIS, Edward J. 
S2c
245 08 23
A
2
4
50
LCT
21-25
CURTIS, Joseph E.
S2c
755 70 36
B
6
2
15
LCT
20
DAVIS, Roy A. Jr.
RM3c
668 80 75
B
6
4
50
LST
393
DEL GALLO, Diero (n)
F1c
602 71 06
A
1
 
LCT
584 (British)
DENNIS, David A.
S2c
244 95 37
B
4
4
50
LST
384
DICK, Joseph (n)
HA1c
600 36 25
B
5
 
LST
331
DISABATINO, Peter (n)
S2c
755 65 82
B
4
 
LCT
40-42(a)
DOSHER, Roy A.
S2c
657 31 50
B
6
3
30
LCT
550 (British)
DOUGHTY, Jack C,
S2c
668 26 87
A
2
4
50
 
LST
331
DOWDY, Howard D.
S1c
556 02 40
B
4
Reserve
 
12
LST
393
DRAKE, Joseph R.
CBM
622 21 41
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
200
DREYER, Edward R.
HA1c
647 69 33
B
5
6
100
 
LST
384
DUBOIS, Joseph F.
S2c
208 97 30
A
3
 
 
 
LCT
209
DUKE, Chastine C.
MoMM1c
556 35 62
B
5
4
50
 
LCT
33
ELLIOTT, Orlo J.
Lieut.
167654
Bn
H
6
100
 
LST
384
ELRATH, Clifford (n)
HA1c
706 95 81
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
33
EMMONS, William H.
S1c
644 53 17
A
3
6
100
 
LST
331
ERIKSON, Andrew (n)
CM2c
730 83 90
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
201
EUBANK, James V. Jr 1stBBn
LtCmdr
69245
Bn-HQ
 
6
100
 
 
LST
331
FALLOWFIELD, Ernest (n)
S2c
626 47 06
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
209
FARREL, James F.
S2c
212 83 18
B
5
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
FARRIS, John A.
MoMM1c
657 01 27
B
6
4
50
 
Fathometer Crew
LST
393
FERGUSON, Emmet M.
Ens
131329
A
1
Reserve
 
12
 
LCT
20
FIORI, Maurizio E.
S2c
620 84 46
B
6
4
50
 
LST
331
FRANCK, Robert M. 
BM2c
223 45 23
B
4
Reserve
 
12
LST
384
FRIEDLANDER, William E
PhM3c
202 09 96
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
209
FRISCH, John 
SM3c
650 46 55 
B
5
4
50
 
LCT
21-25
FULLER, Bennie (n)
SM3c
624 62 47
B
6
2
15
 
LST
384
GALI, Domonic (n)
S2c
667 10 81
B
4
 
 
 
LST
384
GIESER, Daniel (n)
PhM3c
224 70 57
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
20
GRAINGER, Gerald D.
RM3c
376 65 39
B
6
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
GRANGER, Joseph W.
HA1c
666 32 72
B
6
4
50
 
LCT
40-42
GRUBI, Anton M.
SM3c
664 44 21
B
6
3
30
 
LCT
40-42(b)
HAAKENSON, Robert H.
Ens
188832
A
3
3
30
 
LCT
209
HALEY, John F.
PhM1c
224 73 21
B
5
4
50
 
LST
384
HALL, Hayward E. 
MoMM1c
602 59 76
A
1
 
 
 
LST
384
HALL, Robert L. 
S1c
552 82 13
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
216
HANNA, Mark (n)
CM1c
658 05 75
A
2
3
30
 
 
LCT
40-42(a)
HARDEN, Robert W.
S1c
656 67 61
B
6
3
30
 
LCT
550 (British)
HARRELL, Jack H.
S1c
266 62 98
A
2
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
HASTINGS, Jerry M.
S2c
552 21 05
A
3
4
50
 
LCT
40-42
HEIL, Bernard J.
S2c
612 41 32
B
6
3
30
 
LST
317
HEISLER, Davd M.
S2c
612 44 17
B
5
3
30
 
LCT
550 (British)
HENDERSON, Gordon B.
BM2c
243 46 54
A
2
4
50
 
LST
317
HENKEL, James W.
RM3c
668 38 47
B
5
3
30
 
LCT
21-25
HERMAN, Randolph (n)
Ens
222905
B
6
2
15
 
 
LST
375
HOLTZNER, George E. 
S1c
602 34 67
B
5
2
15
 
LST
331
HOSKINS, Albert D.
Cox
658 55 39
B
4
Reserve
 
12
LST
375
HUBBARD, Donald W.
S1c
320 09 75
B
5
2
15
 
LCT
209
HULSEMAN, Frank R.
PhM3c
602 10 89
B
5
4
50
 
LST
393
HUTCHINS, Herbert (n)
S1c
650 37 75
A
1
 
 
 
LST
393
JEFFERIES, Harvey P.
S2c
626 64 14
A
1
 
 
 
LST
393
JENNINGS, Herman L.
AS
552 27 10
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
20
JERKINS, Raymond J.
SM3c
620 54 24
B
6
4
50
 
LST
331
JOHNSON, Alfred A. 
S2c
575 12 03
B
4
 
 
 
LST
384
JONES, Duke (n)
HA1c
642 51 27
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
JORDAN, James T.
S2c
636 60 98
A
3
4
50
 
LST
384
KENNEDY, Charles A.
S1c
602 61 92
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
209
KERMATH, Lorne R.
RM3c
311 97 10
B
5
4
50
 
LCT
209
KING, Peter L.
RM3c
382 84 30
B
5
4
50
 
LST
393
KISTLER, Richard D.
SM3c
650 54 53
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
209
LAPIANA, Peter (n)
S1c
632 69 20
B
5
4
50
 
LST
331
LAWSON, Royce E. Jr.
RM3c
616 69 38
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
LECHETTE, Joseph J.
S2c
650 75 66
A
3
4
50
 
LCT
33
LEE, Elbert W. Jr.
S1c
668 75 51
B
6
6
100
 
LST
331
LETT, Ralph E.
S1c
283 74 93
B
4
Reserve
 
12
LST
317
LEVINSTEIN, Moses A.
Lt(jg)
153264
 
 
3
30
 
 
LCT
200
MACKEN, Eugene J.
RM1c
368 50 28
B
H
6
100
 
LST
331
MARSHALL, Robert L.
SM3c
612 35 49
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
MARSHALL, William T. 
CM1c
405 38 25 
B
6
4
50
 
LST
393
MASSARO, Cailo (n)
S1c
706 56 15
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
216
MATARAZZO, Stephen (n)
SF2c
600 15 16
A
2
3
30
 
LCT
550 (British)
MAXEMOW, MICHAEL P.
S2c
706 56 17
A
2
4
50
LCT
550 (British)
MAYS, Lewis L.
S1c
648 38 33
A
2
4
50
LCT
584 (British)
McCLASKEY, Harvey E.
PhM3c
647 11 81
B
6
4
50
LCT
216
McCULLOCH, Allen J.
S1c
611 43 93
A
2
3
30
LCT
201
McDAVID, John R.
Lieut.
167431
B
H
6
100
LCT
584 (British)
McLAUGHLIN, John V.
S2c
706 53 34
A
3
4
50
LCT
209
McMANUS, Jack E.
RM3c
555 57 60
B
5
4
50
LST
317
McSHANE, Martin E.
SM3c
650 50 38
B
5
3
30
LCT
20
MECZYWOR, Leopold P.
S1c
666 48 52
B
6
4
50
LCT
20
MELTON, Dean G.
CM2c
575 09 84
B
6
4
50
LST
317
MESZAROS, Stephen (n)
S1c
706 53 39
B
5
3
30
LCT
33
MEYERS, Clarence W.
BM2c
611 12 29
B
6
6
100
LCT
32
MIEHLE, Joseph W. Jr.
CSM
368 29 12
Bn
H
6
100
LST
331
MOERSCH, Frank F.
SF2c
305 90 09
B
4
 
LCT
40-42(b)
MOISE, Alfred H.
RM3c
633 36 00
A
3
3
30
LST
393
MOORE, Ivan H.
SM3c
626 12 35
A
1
 
LST
393
MOORE, Jon E.
S1c
603 30 66
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
20
MORGAN, Tom F.
BM1c
272 08 52
B
6
4
50
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
MOUNTS, Paul M.
SF2c
312 25 37
B
6
4
50
 
LCT
216
MULIERI, Alfred (n)
F2c
606 05 07
A
2
3
30
 
LCT
550 (British)
MUNN, Leland C.
S1c
552 09 75
A
2
4
50
 
LST
317
MYERS, Cecil R.
S2c
300 79 35
B
5
3
30
 
LST
315
NAUMAN, Robert S,.
Ens
223027
A
2
3
30
 
 
LCT
20
NICHOLSON, Homer (n)
S2c
666 56 27
B
6
4
50
 
LCT
20
NICODEMI, Anthony A.
PhM2c
238 75 75
B
6
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
NYE, Donald A.
SF2c
615 47 33
Bn
H
4
50
 
LST
331
OBREZA, Jake (n)
S1c
614 13 51
B
4
Reserve
 
12
LST
384
ORBUS, Leonerd J.
HA1c
650 65 82
B
6
 
 
 
LST
331
PACHINOK, John (n)
S2c
642 51 16
B
4
 
 
 
LST
331
PASTER, Clyde E.
S1c
300 79 82
B
4
Reserve
 
12
LCT
21-25
PAYNE, Earl K. 
F3c
560 64 44
B
6
2
15
 
LST
331
PECK, Samuel G.
RM3c
640 40 26
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
32
PENCE, Orville L.
Lieut.
168432
Bn
H
6
100
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
PENTECOST, Wallace E.
F1c
659 09 91
A
3
4
50
 
DUKW Driver
LST
317
PETERSEN, William R
S2c
372 44 01
B
5
3
30
 
LCT
20
PHELPS, Cleland A.
S1c
411 57 80
B
6
4
50
 
LST
331
PITTINGER, Edward M.
F1c
602 71 61
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
201
PLINKE, Charles R.
S1c
668 82 35
B
5
6
100
 
LST
384
PRETZ, Ralph J.
S2c
342 66 07
A
3
 
 
 
LCT
550 (British)
PRICKETT, Jack Hamilton
CM1c
633 70 84
A
2
4
50
 
LST
140 (Salvage)
PRIMUS,  Leroy N.
Cox
329 12 40
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
200
PRINCE, Jack O.
F1c
602 71 18
B
5
6
100
 
LCT
209
RABBITT, James J.
PhM3c
650 65 76
B
5
4
50
 
LCT
200
RACHUN, Alexius (n)
Lt(jg)
396391
B
H
6
100
 
LCT
20
RAUSCHER, Glenn S.
RM3c
618 32 09
B
6
4
50
 
LST
315
REHMUS, Leonard P.
RM3c
648 38 28
A
2
3
30
 
LCT
209
RICKER, Forrest C. 
HA1c
208 62 43
B
5
4
50
 
LST
317
RIDINGER, Fred (n)
Cox
295 97 52 
B
5
3
30
 
LCT
20
RINALDI, Frank P.
PhM3c
647 49 72
B
6
4
50
LCT
209
RIPP, Gregory H.
CM2c
611 35 90
B
5
4
50
LCT
40-42
ROBERTS, Edwin A.
RM3c
624 98 46
B
6
3
30
LCT
584 (British)
ROBINSON, John G.
EM3c
657 13 29
B
6
4
50
LCT
550 (British)
ROCHE, James A.
EM2c
755 55 36
A
2
4
50
LST
384
ROGERS, Jack J.
HA1c
620 13 51
B
4
 
 
LST
331
ROGERS, Lyle B.
RM3c
648 38 39
B
4
 
 
LCT
550 (British)
ROSE, Victor h. Jr.
S1c
628 51 98
A
2
4
50
LCT
550 (British)
ROSEMAN, Chester E., Jr.
S1c
611 30 14
A
2
4
50
LST
393
ROSS.Francis A
S2c
238 81 72
A
1
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
ROTH, Gilbert (n)
S2c
329 12 82
A
3
4
50
LST
331
ROYAL, Donald L. 
BM1c
336 79 94
B
4
Reserve
 
12
LCT
32
RUSSELL, Robert F.
Cox
668 64 28
A
H
6
100
LCT
550 (British)
SAUTER, Leonard L.
S2c
632 58 00
A
2
4
50
LST
317
SCHLIEFFER, Richard A.
S1c
611 41 67
B
5
3
30
LST
331
SCHOLTEN, John (n)
S1c
620 63 03
B
4
Reserve
 
12
LCT
33
SEAMAN, William R.
Lieut.
169695
A
H
6
100
 
LCT
584 (British)
SELLERS, Charles E.
CM2c
602 73 90
A
3
4
50
 
LCT
550 (British)
SEXTON, Leonard W.
MM1c
510 02 34
A
2
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
SHEARON, Nicholas A.
Lt(jg)
167449
A
3
4
50
 
 
LCT
25
SHIDELER, John B
EM2c
627 35 99 
A
3
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
SHIRLEY, James H.
S1c
604 46 20
A
3
4
50
 
LCT
209
SIMPSON, Calvin J.
S2c
622 37 64
B
5
4
50
 
LCT
209
SIPE, Alford F.
SF2c
656 53 93
B
5
4
50
 
LST
384
SLEDER, Julius C.
Lt(jg)
169195
B
4
Reserve
 
12
 
LCT
40-42(a)
SLEMBOSKI, Edward (n)
S2c
283 74 05
B
6
3
30
 
LCT
550 (British)
SMITH, Emmewt H.
CM2c
645 27 15
A
2
4
50
 
LCT
550 (British)
SMITH, William L.
S2c
623 04 08
A
2
4
50
 
LCT
550 (British)
SOUZA, Roy L.
Cox
646 11 35
A
2
4
50
 
LCT
550 (British)
STANICH, Stanley A.
F1c
626 01 01
A
2
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
STEFFEN, Edward L.
S1c
329 14 54
B
4
4
50
 
LST
393
STEVENS, Robert M.
S2c
626 49 93
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
STRAUFF, John H.
PhM3c
614 21 63
B
6
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
TALTON, Wade T.
Ens
188427
B
4
4
50
 
LCT
584 (British)
THOMAS, James F.
PhM3c
652 21 30
B
6
4
50
 
LST
384
THOMAS, William M.
Cox
103 83 61
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
40-42(a)
THOMPSON, Clifford M.
S2c
612 51 86
B
6
3
30
 
LCT
25
TREMBLAY, Roland A.
F1c
606 91 23
A
3
4
50
 
LST
317
TRIMBOLI, James (n)
S2c
755 52 42
B
5
3
30
 
LCT
20
TURNER, Lloyd B.
MoMM1c
668 39 06
A
3
4
50
 
LST
393
TURNER, Robert H.
F2c
702 37 34
A
1
 
 
 
LCT
584 (British)
VANDERWERF, Howard R.
S2c
321 78 32
B
4
4
50
 
LST
384
VEY, Willis D.
S2c
321 77 47
B
H
 
 
 
LCT
40-42(a)
WALKER, Floyd H.
S2c
552 52 06
B
6
3
30
 
LCT
20
WALKER, Sheldon A.
S1c
263 59 64
B
6
4
50
 
LCT
550 (British)
WALRATH, Jr.,Frank M.
Lt(jg)
171366
A
2
4
50
 
 
LCT
20
WALTON, Robert C.
HA1c
706 08 08
B
6
4
50
 
LCT
200
WEBER, Herman W.
SM1c
355 59 99
B
H
6
100
 
LCT
550 (British)
WENDT, Daniel E. 
S2c
612 42 66
A
2
4
50
 
LCT
550 (British)
WENNERSTRAND, Allen H.
CM2c
611 34 49
B
5
4
50
 
LCT
209
WHITE, Robert B.
RM2c
647 25 50
B
5
4
50
 
LCT
25
WILHELM, Walter H.L.
SF1c
223 40 31
A
3
4
50
 
 
LST
384
WILLIAMS, Thomas F.
PhM1c
243 84 95
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
20
WILLIAMSON, Norman H.
S2c
623 37 80 B
B
6
4
50
 
LCT
40-42(b)
WILSON, Arthur D.
RM3c
626 51 05
A
3
3
30
 
LST
331
WILSON, Dorsey V.
RM3c
634 34 51
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
40-42
WINN, Loris A.
Lt(jg)
167388
B
6
3
30
 
 
LCT
25
WOLF, William C.
S1c
551 92 39
A
3
4
50
 
LCT
550 (British)
WOODS, Daniel J.
F3c
642 35 28
B
5
4
50
 
LST
331
WROBLEWSKI, Norbert H.
S1c
300 87 24
B
4
Reserve
 
12
LCT
209
XIGOGIANIS, Chris P.
SM2c
300 80 07
B
5
4
50
 
LST
375
YEAGER, Jr., Merton S.
Lt(jg)
173987
 
 
2
15
 
 
LST
331
YENDRALL, Albert L.
S1c
552 94 32
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
209
YOHE,Kenneth E.
EM2c
615 38 88
B
5
4
50
 
LST
331
ZANGER, George C.
SM3c
611 28 15
B
4
 
 
 
LCT
200
ZELLERBACH, William J.
Lt(jg)
132144
B
H
6
100
 
 
LST
331
ZESUT, John V.
S2c
642 35 14
B
4
 
 
 
 
Tim White
Revised  October 21, 2008